Upcoming events

  • Thursday, July 13th
    FERNS Training session
    Forest Grove
    Time and details TBD
  • Monday, July 31st, 6-8PM
    WC CAN Board meeting
    Community Room, First Floor
    Hillsboro Library – Main Branch
    2850 NE Brookwood Pkwy, Hillsboro, 97124

Join our Google Group
Find us on Facebook

3rd Annual Citizen Action Summit program

3rd Annual Citizen Action Summit Program
“Tools for Change”
Saturday, April 6th

8:30  Check-in, displays, coffee, etc.

Robert Liberty

9:00–9:50  General session in Taylor Auditorium

  • Welcome: Jim Moore, McCall Center Director, Pacific University
  • Overview, introduction: Linda Peters, WC CAN Chair
  • Opening remarks: Robert Liberty, Director, Urban Sustainability Accelerator, Portland State University
  • “Short Stories” from a few of our groups
  • Introduction to morning sessions: Linda Peters, WC CAN Chair

10:00–10:45  Round 1 – “How to” workshops in breakout classrooms

  • 1.1 Basics of Organizing: Getting started, building your base, messaging
    • Meeky Blizzard, founder of Sensible Transportation Options for People, retired from staff of Congressman Earl Blumenauer
  • 1.2 The Land Use Process: How it works, how to use it
    • Overview: Mary Kyle McCurdy, Policy Director, 1000 Friends of Oregon
    • Washington County up close: Mary Manseau, Planning Commission, CPO and CCI leader
  • 1.3 Engaging Latino/Hispanic Communities
    • Luis and Dorila Nava, leaders, Community and Politics
    • Andrea Cano, Oregon Commission on Hispanic Affairs
    • Rep. Joseph Gallegos, House District 30
    • Ruth Parra, Radio
    • Jose Rivera, Centro Cultural
    • Evangelina Sundgrenz, Latino Caucus Vice-Chair, Democratic Party of Oregon
    • Daniel Vázquez, City of Beaverton
  • 1.4 Grassroots Lobbying at the State Level
    Introduction to current Legislative issues/bills and the art of volunteer lobbying
    • Russ Dondero, Emeritus Professor of Politics and Government, Pacific University
  • 1.5 Grassroots Electoral Politics: candidates, campaigns, and collaboration
    Introduction to the basics of “field work”: how volunteers can influence the outcome of particular races or measures.
    • Ron Morgan, Field Director, Washington County Democrats
  • 1.6 Protecting Farms, Forests, and Natural Areas: Beyond land use law
    How local groups actively preserve, restore, and/or enhance the value of natural resources for sustainability.
    • Greg Mecklem, Land Trust Committee Chair, Helvetia Community Association
    • Leah Rodgers, Friends of Family Farmers
    • Brian Wegener, Advocacy & Communications Manager, Tualatin Riverkeepers

11:00–11:45  Round 2 – “How-to” workshops

  • 2.1 More basics: Public Relations for Advocacy and Outreach
    • Beth Erlendsen, CEO, FAB Marketing Group, Tualatin
    • Carla Axtman, Digital Media and Online Communication Consultant, Blue Oregon blogger, and Wash. Co. Oregon League of Conservation Voters executive committee member
  • 2.2 Finding and Using Good Legal Counsel: when, where, how
    Learn from other activists’ experiences, share your own, identify resources.
    • Ellen Saunders, Co-Chair, NAAVE and WC CAN Board member, leader
  • 2.3 Organizing for Fundraising
    Expert guidance on choosing appropriate form(s), plus basics of successful fundraising.
    • Jonathan Poisner, Jonathan Poisner Strategic Consulting, former OLCV Executive Director
  • 2.4 Engaging Young People in Community Activism
    Learn and share what works to involve teens and young adults in issues affecting them.
    • Luis and Dorila Nava, advocates for youth, immigrant, and minority empowerment
    • Students from Pacific University, PCC, and PSU
    • Liliana Luna, PSU
    • Alejandra Dominguez, PCC
    • Edwin Gonzales, PCC, religious leader
  • 2.5 Grassroots Lobbying: Working with County and Local Officials
    • Facilitator: Jim Moore, Director, McCall Center for Policy Innovation and Professor of Politics and Government, Pacific University.
    • Panel: Joelle Davis, Tualatin City Councilor
      Martha Moyer, longtime CPO leader and member of the county’s Urban Road Maintenance Advisory Committee
  • 2.6 Grassroots Electoral Politics: repeat of session 1.5

11:45–12:00  Break – pick up lunch in hallway and return to Taylor Auditorium

12:00–1:15  Lunch and Keynote Presentation – Taylor Auditorium

Kristin Smock

Kristina Smock

consultant to the Coalition for a Livable Future
presents an extraordinary tool for activists and planners:

Washington County Preview of Regional Equity Atlas 2.0

Mapping to identify and address community needs

Demonstration, Q & A, Discussion

1:30–3:15  Action Planning Work Groups—in breakout classrooms

  • 3.1 Influence 2014 Elections
    Consider individual and group options, plan next steps for WC CAN outreach, education, etc. (Builds on sessions 1.5 and 2.6)
    Facilitator: Jonathan Poisner
  • 3.2 Improve Access to Legal Resources
    Generate ideas, priortize and define next steps for cooperative work to make needed legal services more accessible and affordable to commuity groups.  (Builds on session 2.2)
    Facilitator: Robert Bailey, Secretary, Save Helvetia and Helvetia Community Association
  • 3.3 Protect Farm, Forest and Natural Resources
    Plan next steps to support, extend or coordinate initiatives for farmland preservation, small farming/local food webs/food independence, and natural resource protection/restoration. (Builds on session 1.6)
    Facilitator: Brian Wegener
  • 3.4 Lobby State Issues Strategically
    Identify bills impacting us, plan actions to guide WC CAN’s roles in 2013 legislation and beyond. (Builds on session 1.4)
    Facilitator: Russ Dondero
  • 3.5 Open Up Processes in County and City Governments
    Target issues, plan next steps. (Builds on session 2.5) Facilitator: Faun Hosey, longtime activist and CAC member for County Transportation System Plan Update
  • 3.6 Engage Under-empowered Communities
    Plan actions for outreach, education, coordination and support of grassroots initiatives (Builds on sessions 1.3 and 2.4)
    Facilitators: Luis and Dorila Nava; Don Schweitzer, Professor of Social Work, Pacific University.

3:15–3:30  Break (Scribes and leaders meet & prepare reports for Roundup Session)

3:30–4:15  Roundup Session in Taylor Auditorium

  • Brief reports from afternoon work groups: Jim Moore, Action Planning Group representatives
  • Discussion of major emerging themes, priorities: Jim Moore
  • Next steps, closing remarks: Linda Peters

4:15–5:00  Reception in Marsh Hall lobby with wine, beverages, snacks


Back to the Summit page